Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Well, the summer is trying to hang on ....

....even on the first day of FALL! Weather people are saying that it is going to get up into the mid to high 90s tomorrow ...oops=-= TODAY.... I am SOOOOO NOT in the mood. Cindy (who has been helping me to clean my apt) is coming tomorrow but it will be harder to clean when it is so hot. I am SOOOOOOO ready for Autumn!
I know this is going to sound very "dotty domestic" but I FINALLY got one of those close-fitting couch covers (called "surefit") and put it on the couch that my cats had clawed up (its arms). I must admit it is so nice NOT having to see those clawed up arms any more -- but one of my cats tried to claw even UNDER the cover!!!! I yelled "NOOO!!!!" and scared her off. It was a rather expensive sleeper sofa -that I bought many years ago -- and I tried every trick in the book to stop the cats from using it as a scratching post but to no avail. :-(
Frankly, I still prefer the cover the couch came with -- but at least I am not having to see the poor shredded couch arms anymore. I guess that is ONE aspect of cats I can do without (but I still would NEVER remove their claws cuz that is inhumane to the MAX.
I hope you all are well!!! :-)

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I took the music off this site....

Hi there -- I tried having music on this site but I guess I don't like webpages with music even when it is my OWN website! LOLOL I guess I prefer the kind you can click ON --- rather than the kind that you have to search for to click off. LOL I guess it is cuz I have a slow computer and those sites with music seem to really play havoc with the page loading for me. Still - it is a shame - cuz I LOVE music and I love hearing other peoples' favourite songs and being able to share MY favourites! (Oh well)
On other news -- it is drizzling today!!!! Whooo Hoooooo!!!! I LOVE it!!! It is such a pleasant change from the constant sunny days! It is my brother's birthday today! I already gave him presents but I wanted to stop by and give him a birthday cupcake (or cheeseburger) or something. LOLOL I guess it is good I didn't stop by tho -- cuz it seems that they are not at home at the moment. He says he likes the 2nd Season "Get Smart" DVD, "Matrix" video, and Larson book I gave him!
:-) I hope you all have a wonderful day! :-)

Saturday, September 12, 2009

This is how I would exercise!

I can sure relate to this cat! LOLOLOL

Friday, September 11, 2009

Hi there all (or whomever still reads this blog...)

Summer is going to give us another (tho hopefully last) heatwave for the road (today and tomorrow - 90 and above temps). :-( I will be very happy when Autumn arrives -- hopefully with lots and lots and lots of RAIN! :-)
Our family celebrated my mom's (and my brother's) Birthdays on Wednesday night. (Mom was born on 09/09 and Rob a week later) Mom had her birthday on a neat date this year: 09/09/09! My friend in California got to have her birthday on a neat date in 2006 (on 06/06/06). I will never get to celebrate my birthday on a neat date like that cuz there are no months that go up into the 14s! Oh well -- :-)
On SL this morning - I realized it was/is 9/11 today. (Ugh) It is depressing how much has changed here in the US (and around the world?) since the attacks of 9/11. Many Politicians here have used it as an excuse to get rid of a lot of our freedoms (and the constitution itself). I think we are living in very frightenning times and it is not just from fear of Terrorists. Unfortunately I am not sure I can do anything about what has been going on. It is very upsetting.
I don't want to end this entry on a down note tho -- sooooo.... hmmmmm .......they just released newly re-mastered Beatles CDs on 09/09/09. I would love the boxed sets but I think they are quite above my price range. Still, from the reviews I have read -- they evidently sound wonderful -- I can't wait to hear them! :-)
Have a good day, all -- Hug your family, friends, and pets today (and all days)

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

LA fires

I know these fires happen every year but I have read that they have been getting larger and more devastating in recent years. Many say that this has nothing to do with global warming but I think there is a definite connection. It makes me sad hearing about the loss of life (both human and animal) that are a result of these huge fires. Having lived many years in Los Angeles - I remember well the "Santa Ana winds" and this fire-risk time of year. There are a lot of fires burning out of control up and down the west coast. My prayers go out to all involved.

Time Lapse Test: The Station Fire from Eric Spiegelman on Vimeo.